Scholarship Recipients - 2018

Total Grants from Scholarship Funds                                                 $207,579

July, 2018

 

Sheila Allen Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,500
   Rachel Nesburg

Norman & Genevieve Bartlett Scholarship Fund
  
No qualified applicants

Beaver Island 21st Century Learning Scholarship - $1,000
  
Forrest Avery

Belvedere Scholarship Fund - $64,500

   Colin Davis
   Leah Davis
   Katie Decker
  
Kelsey Engstrom
   Ryan Erskine
   Colin Fitzpatrick
   Isabel Hess
   Noah Jeakle
   Hunter Jenson
   Bradley Klinger
   Alex Lipinski
   Garrett Lundteigen
   Gunner Lundteigen
    

   Jacob Mitchell
   Abigail Noirot
   Bryan Noirot
   Forrest Noirot
   Raigan Novotny
   Nicholas Plude
   Julia Sape
   Abbey Scholten
   Kylee Scholten
   Alexandra Schwein
   Will Telgenhof
   Montana Thompson
   Grace Whitley

Jeremy and Nicholas Bingham Memorial Scholarship Fund - $2,000
   Rebecca Barkley
   Jeremiah Utley

Becky Bos Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,200
   Nickolas Norton 

Boyne City Cooperative Scholarship Fund - $700
  
Rebecca Drenth

Boyne Falls Polish Festival Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Jordan Herman
   Michael Whennen

Boyne Valley Lions "Ed Bobowski" Scholarship - $500
    Maichael Whennen

Boyne Valley Lions "Clive & Ruby Vollick" Scholarship - $1,500
   Mason Gardner
   Anna Harmeling

Bill and Jerry Brady Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Teresa Zowada

Marion Gardner Brooks Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,500
   Joshua Ziebarth  

Edna Brown Nursing Scholarship Fund - $10,000
   Sydney Hogerheide
   Alisha Schofield
   Bao Yang
   Teresa Zowada
   Benjamin McMurray

David Burch and Joan Swanson Burch Scholarship Fund - $2,000
   Jared Piechan
   Hailey Podskalny

Charlevoix County Farm Bureau - $1,000
   Jordan Pankratz

Charlevoix Development Corporation Fund - 3,000
   Grace Ochs
   Abbey Scholten

Kristen Cleary Memorial Fund - $2,000
   Dana Bennett
   Lauren House

Mark Clute Mapping Technologies Scholarship - $1,000
   Sophia Niec

Robin Coon Fund - $7,000
   Dana Bennett
   Emilee Ernst
   Graciela Hernandez
   Zachary Holm
   Marshal King
   Jared Piechan
   Noa Wright

Robert and L. Georgine Craig Fund - $6,000
   Susan Dong
   Grace Ochs

Colleen Currier-Hart Memorial Scholarship Fund - $2,000
  
Michigan Floral Foundation

Kenneth Diller Memorial Scholarship Fund - $2,500
   Rebecca Drenth  

Eary/Conrad Family Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Spencer Joles
   Michael Whennen

East Jordan Garden Club Fund - $1,000
   Rebecca Drenth

East Jordan Rotary Club Scholarship Fund - $19,000
  William E. Malpass - Joshua Ziebarth
  Marjorie Smith -  Owen Diller
  William T. Mathews - Rebecca Drenth
  Howard P. Porter - Anna Roskamp
  Bryce Vance - Karah Dunson
  Bill Porter - Payton Loviska

East Jordan Rotary Opportunity Scholarship Fund - $28,050
   Miranda Burks  
   Wyatt Crick
   Chelsea Gibson
   Alexis Hall-Zeeryp
   Gabriel Hawley
   Graciela Hernandez
   Haley Hoffman
   Raven Joseph
   Hunter Moblo
   Alexander Newman
   Nickolas Norton
   Trey Peterson
   Simon Sladick
   Kassey Wojan
   Noa Wright 
   Emma Ziebarth

East Jordan Rotary Vocational Education Scholarship - $1,000
   Jared Piechan

Ellsworth Community Scholarship - $3,000
  Brenda Eggers
  Chloe Nagel

Alice Garlock Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Joshua Ziebarth

Larry Gee Memorial Scholarship Fund - $750
   Joshua Ziebarth

Christy Gill Memorial Scholarship Fund - $500
   Kelsey Hubbard

Harbor Industries, Inc. Scholarship
   No qualified applicants

Elizabeth Griffin Herman Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Grace Ochs

Laurie Howell Memorial Scholarship Fund - $500
   Hannah Smith

R. Loren and Kay Hughes Scholarship Fund - $500
   Abigail Peterson 

I.O.O.F. Vocational Education Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Michael Whennen

Teddy Jeffery Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,500
   Rebecca Barkley

John D. Juracko Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Julia Sape

Ray Kipke Athletic Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Ray Cunningham

Leatha Larsen Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Rebecca Barkley

Lee-Tokoly Charitable Educational Trust - $10,979
   Kaden Coates
   Mason Gardner
   Veronica Johnson
   Grace Knitter
   Kendra Kruzel
   Kiana Kuhs
   Kathleen McHugh
   Madison Skop    

F. Bruce Malpass Memorial Scholarship Fund - $2,500
   Rebecca Barkley

Marine Corps League-No. MI Detachment Fund - $1,000
   Benjamin Keefe

MARSP Scholarship Fund - $2,000
   Spencer Joles
   Michael Whennen

Marge Ferguson Mayville Scholarship Fund - $1,500
   Anna Harmeling

Miss East Jordan Scholarship Pageant - $5,200
   Emilee Ernst
   Chelsea Gibson
   Abigail Peterson

   Rayne Speer
   Madilynn Steltzner
     
Miss East Jordan Scholarship Pageant Ambassador - $400
   Joshua Ziebarth

Shawn McCraney Pay It Forward Scholarship - $1,000
   Hayden Dvoracek

Munson Healthcare Charlevoix Hosptial Nursing Scholarship - $1,000
   No qualified applicants

Casey & Mark Newville Memorial Scholarship Fund - $500
   Jacob Ager

Peggy Carey Northway Nursing Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Sarah Katenda

Joe Schwem Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,500
   Jordan Herman

Shepard Family Scholarship Fund
   No qualified applicants

Teddy Slough Memorial Music Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Dana Bennett

Bob Snyder Memorial Scholarship Fund - $500
   Abigail Peterson

Choice Snyder Family Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Jordan Herman

Arthur Taylor Scholarship Fund
   No qualified applicants

Walter & Norma Thorsen Scholarship Fund
   No qualified applicants

Mark R. Yager Memorial Scholarship Fund - $500
   Rachel Kroll

Muriel & Bill Zoulek Memorial Scholarship Fund - $300
   Emilee Ernst