Scholarship Recipients 2019

Total Grants from Scholarship Funds                                                 $191,681

June, 2019

 

Sheila Allen Memorial Scholarship Fund - $2,000
   Emily Mansfield

Norman & Genevieve Bartlett Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   
Haylah Buell

Beaver Island 21st Century Learning Scholarship - $1,000
   
Erin Wiser

Belvedere Scholarship Fund - $36,300
   
Colin Davis
   
Kelsey Engstrom
   
Ryan Erskine
   
Isabel Hess
   
Hunter Jenson
   
Garrett Lundteigen
   
Abigail Noirot
   
Forrest Noirot
   
Payton Novotny
   
Raigan Novotny
   
Julia Sape
   
Abbey Scholten
   
Kylee Scholten
   
Montana Thompson

Jeremy and Nicholas Bingham Memorial Scholarship Fund - $2,000
   Haylah Buell
   Emily Mansfield

Becky Bos Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,200 
   Mika Holbrook 

Boyne City Cooperative Scholarship Fund - $750
   
Cheyenne Scott

Boyne Falls Polish Festival Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Sydney Bess
   Maddie Daneff

Boyne Valley Lions "Ed Bobowski" Scholarship - $500
    Hunter Sparks

Boyne Valley Lions "Clive & Ruby Vollick" Scholarship - $1,500
   Cora Hauger
   Clifton Maginity

Bill and Jerry Brady Memorial Scholarship Fund 
   Not yet awarded

Marion Gardner Brooks Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,500
   Jaden McCoy  

Edna Brown Nursing Scholarship Fund - $4,000
   Bao Yang
   Teresa Zowada

David Burch and Joan Swanson Burch Scholarship Fund - $2,000
   Jony Sumner
   Hazel Wiley

Charlevoix County Farm Bureau - $1,000
   Jacob Robinson

Charlevoix Development Corporation Fund - $3,000
   Cheyenne Scott
   Devin Sutton

Kristen Cleary Memorial Fund - $2,000
   Kiley Mann
   Payton Novotny

Mark Clute Mapping Technologies Scholarship - $1,000
   Timothy Stone

Robin Coon Fund - $9,000
   Joseph Atwood
   Justin Barnett
   Cheyenne Brown
   Madison Buckholz
   Austin Ford
   Angie Rowbotham
   Koryna Russell
   Eliza Wojan

Robert and L. Georgine Craig Fund - $6,000
   Zachary Milan
   Cheyenne Scott

Colleen Currier-Hart Memorial Scholarship Fund 
   
Not yet awarded

Kenneth Diller Memorial Scholarship Fund - $2,500
   Bailey Swanson  

Eary/Conrad Family Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Hayley Curnow
   Amber Gibson

East Jordan Garden Club Fund 
   No qualified applicants

East Jordan Rotary Club Scholarship Fund - $19,500
  William E. Malpass - Macy McPherson
  Marjorie Smith -  Gabrielle Snyder
  William T. Mathews - Madeline Malpass
  Howard P. Porter - Bailey Swanson
  Bryce Vance - Augustus Scheier
  Bill Porter - Payton Loviska

East Jordan Rotary Opportunity Scholarship Fund - $32,250
   Celeste Antaya
   Joseph Atwood
   Justin Barnett
   Lillian Black
   Cheyenne Brown
   Madison Buckholz
   Miranda Burks
   Katelyn Crawford
   Hayley Curnow
   Austin Ford
   Chelsea Gibson
   Haley Hoffman
   Mika Holbrook
   Raven Joseph
   Alexander Newman
   Simon Sladick
   Jony Sumner
   Eliza Wojan
   Kassey Wojan
   Emma Ziebarth

East Jordan Rotary Vocational Education Scholarship - $1,000
   Storm Whaley

Ellsworth Community Scholarship - $4,000
   Joshua Light
   Gabrielle Marley
   Anayanzin Oviedo

Alice Garlock Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Macy McPherson

Larry Gee Memorial Scholarship Fund - $750
   Macy McPherson

Christy Gill Memorial Scholarship Fund - $500
   Emily Mansfield

Buck & Shirley Golovich Scholarship Fund - $2,000
   
Ronald DePottey

Harbor Industries, Inc. Scholarship 
   No qualified applicants

Elizabeth Griffin Herman Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Libby Sterrett

Laurie Howell Memorial Scholarship Fund - $500
   Sydney Bess

R. Loren and Kay Hughes Scholarship Fund - $500
   Joseph Atwood

I.O.O.F. Vocational Education Scholarship Fund - $1,500
   Mika Holbrook

Teddy Jeffery Memorial Scholarship Fund 
   No qualified applicants

John D. Juracko Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Nicklas Hicks

Ray Kipke Athletic Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Michael Pearsall

Leatha Larsen Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Tyler Hart

Lee-Tokoly Charitable Educational Trust - $9,731
   Mason Gardner
   Katie Harmeling
   Neal Hautz
   Grace Knitter
   Sophia Morais
   Xander Napont
   Madison Skop    

Arnold Loper Memorial Scholarship - $900
   
Michael Pearsall

F. Bruce Malpass Memorial Scholarship Fund 
   No qualified applicants 

Marine Corps League-No. MI Detachment Fund - $1,000
   Bailey Swanson

MARSP Scholarship Fund - $2,000
   Hayley Curnow
   Amber Gibson

Marge Ferguson Mayville Scholarship Fund - $2,000
   Gabrielle Snyder

Miss East Jordan Scholarship Pageant - $12,000
   Madison Buckholz, Queen   

   Madeline Malpass, 1st Runner Up
   Kaylee Pinney, 2nd Runner Up
   
Lilly Black
   Haley Curnow
   Hannah Lafferty

   Jony Sumner
   Eliza Wojan

Miss East Jordan Scholarship Pageant Ambassador - $2,000
   Tyler Hart
   Augustus Scheier

Shawn McCraney Pay It Forward Scholarship - $1,000
   Jessica Windon

Munson Healthcare Charlevoix Hospital Nursing Scholarship
   Not yet awarded

Munson Healthcare Charlevoix Hospital Staff Education Scholarship
   Not yet awarded

Casey & Mark Newville Memorial Scholarship Fund - $500
   Noah Lockman

Peggy Carey Northway Nursing Scholarship Fund
   Not yet awarded

Joe Schwem Memorial Scholarship Fund - $3,500
   Sydney Bess   
   Jordan Herman

Shepard Family Scholarship Fund - $1,500
   Augustus Scheier

Teddy Slough Memorial Music Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Haylah Buell
   Macy McPherson

Bob Snyder Memorial Scholarship Fund - $750
   Gabrielle Snyder

Choice Snyder Family Memorial Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Sydney Bess

Pete Spieles Cross Country Scholarship - $1,500
   
Kaitlin Schwenke

Arthur Taylor Scholarship Fund - $1,000
   Kaitlin Schwenke

Walter & Norma Thorsen Scholarship Fund - $750
   Storm Whaley

Leszek Wasylewski Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
   
Hunter Sparks

Mark R. Yager Memorial Scholarship Fund - $500
   Devin Sutton

Muriel & Bill Zoulek Memorial Scholarship Fund - $300
   Devon Reinhardt