List of Recent Scholarships

Charlevoix County students planning to enter collegiate programs or career and technical education programs this fall are feeling the support of the community as the Charlevoix County Community Foundation recently awarded $363,200 in scholarships to help support their postsecondary educational endeavors. In total, 81 scholarships were awarded to area graduates from scholarship funds held by the Community Foundation. 

 

Total New Scholarship Awards                                                     $363,200

June, 2021

 

Sheila Allen Memorial Scholarship - $2,500
   Jordan Noble

Norman & Genevieve Bartlett Scholarship - $1,000
   
Nathaniel Newman

Beaver Island 21st Century Kitty McNamara Scholarship - $1,000
   
Quintan DeLaat

Belvedere Scholarships - $81,200
   
Jake Beaudoin
   Megan Bush
   Jack Kita
   Robin Lynskey
   Ethan Putman
   Alison Sape
   Avery Zipp

Jeremy and Nicholas Bingham Memorial Scholarship - $1,500
   Nathaniel Newman

Becky Bos Memorial Scholarship - $1,500 
   Jennahka Moses 

Boyne City Cooperative Scholarship - $750
   
Alexandria Scott

Boyne Falls Polish Festival Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
   Aubrie Sparks

Boyne Valley Lions Club Scholarships - $2,000
   Aubrie Sparks (Ed Bobowski Memorial Scholarship)
   Michael Deming (Clive & Ruby Vollick Scholarship)
   Alexia McKenzie 
(Clive & Ruby Vollick Scholarship)

Marion Gardner Brooks Memorial Scholarship
   *Not awarded in 2021  

Charlevoix Collaborative Scholarship - $12,000*
   Karissa Givens

*Supported by the:
  
Charlevoix Development Corporation Fund
  
Robert and L. Georgine Craig Scholarship Fund
  Elizabeth Griffin Herman Scholarship Fund
  Arthur Taylor Scholarship Fund

Charlevoix County Farm Bureau Scholarship - $1,000
   Karissa Givens

Kristen Cleary Memorial Scholarships - $2,000
   Emily Bonneville
   Koehn Manthei

Robin Coon Scholarship - $8,000
   Lauren Smith

Kenneth Diller Memorial Scholarship - $2,500
   Nathaniel Newman  

Eary/Conrad Family Memorial Scholarships - $1,000
   Zander Holmes
   Owen Leist

East Jordan Garden Club Scholarship 
   *Not awarded in 2021

East Jordan Rotary Opportunity Scholarships - $99,000
   Josh Nise

   Madelyn Reece
   Shannon Schlueter
   Lauren Smith
   Emmah Wojan

East Jordan Rotary Club Academic & Leadership Scholarships - $19,800
(Honoring Community Leaders William E. Malpass, Marjorie Smith, William T. Mathews, Howard P. Porter, Bryce Vance, and Bill Porter.)
   Nathaniel Newman
   Steven Streasick
   Sage Upton

East Jordan Rotary Vocational Education Scholarship
   
*Not awarded in 2021

Ellsworth Community Scholarships - $4,500
   Jaeger Griswold
   Judith Veldboom

Alice Garlock Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
   Steven Streasick

Larry Gee Memorial Scholarship - $750
   Nathaniel Newman

Christy Gill Memorial Scholarship - $500
   Audrey Richards

Buck & Shirley Golovich Scholarship - $6,000
   
Avery Zipp

Harbor Industries, Inc. Scholarship - $500
   Samantha Ruble

Laurie Howell Memorial Scholarship - $500
   Keegan Whisker

R. Loren and Kay Hughes Scholarship - $500
   Lauren Smith

I.O.O.F. Vocational Education Scholarship - $2,000
   Jacob Derenzy

Teddy Jeffery Memorial Scholarship 
   *Not awarded in 2021

First Sargeant John D. Juracko Scholarship - $1,000
   Rachel Pott

Ray Kipke Athletic Scholarship - $1,500
   Luke Snyder

Frank J. Lamesfield Boyne City Scholarship - $30,000
   Maggee Behling

Leatha Larsen Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
   Alexandria Scott

Henry Lee & Elizabeth C. Lee Educational Endowment Scholarships - $14,400
   Lauren Hudson
   Alec Sherman-Brown    

Sam & Vera Tokoly Educational Endowment Scholarship - $2,550
  
 Jaelyn Jarema

F. Bruce Malpass Memorial Scholarship 
   *Not awarded in 2021 

Marine Corps League-No. MI Detachment Scholarship - $1,000
   Keegan Whisker

Michigan Association of Retired School Personnel (MARSP) Scholarships - $2,000
   Zander Holmes
   Owen Leist

Marge Ferguson Mayville Scholarship - $2,500
   Kate Klinger

Shawn McCraney Pay It Forward Scholarship - $1,000
   Alison Sape

Miss East Jordan Scholarship Pageant - $14,000
   Alyssa Dunson (Queen)  

   Emily Zmikly (1st Runner Up)
   Alexandria Scott (2nd Runner Up)
   
Alaena Pennington (Participant)
   Kate Black (Participant)
   Tiana Bennett (Participant)

   Jennahka Moses (Participant)
   Shannon Schlueter (Participant)
   Steven Streasick (Ambassador)
   Nathaniel Newman (Ambassador)

Munson Healthcare Charlevoix Hospital Nursing Scholarship - $1,000
   Emily Lindeman

Munson Healthcare Charlevoix Hospital Staff Education Scholarship - $1,000
   Emily Lindeman

Casey & Mark Newville Memorial Scholarship - $750
   William Maginity

Nursing Collaborative Scholarships - $15,000
   Emily Lindeman
   Alivia LaJoie
   Arielle Vorhees

*Supported by the:
  Bill and Jerry Brady Memorial Scholarship Fund
  Edna Brown Nursing Scholarship Fund
  Peggy Carey Northway Nursing Scholarship Fund

Joe Schwem Memorial Scholarship - $2,500
   Keegan Whisker

Shepard Family Scholarship - $2,000
   Colby Ferguson

Ted and Nancy Sherman Vocational Education Scholarship
   *Not awarded in 2021

Teddy Slough Memorial Music Scholarship - $1,000
   Shannon Schlueter

Bob Snyder Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
   Colby Ferguson

Choice Snyder Family Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
   Blake Brunmeier

Pete Spieles Cross Country Scholarship - $10,000
   
Evan Beane

Walter & Norma Thorsen Scholarship - $1,000
   Colby Ferguson

Leszek Wasylewski Memorial Scholarship - $1,000
   
Blake Brunmeier

Mark R. Yager Memorial Scholarship - $500
   Blake Brunmeier

Muriel & Bill Zoulek Memorial Scholarship - $500
   Alyssa Dunson